Close

Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 2021

We are Entuitive Limited (“we” or “us”). We offer a wide range of Products which provide innovative solutions to support the environmental, geotechnical and project management industries.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out how we collect, use and share information about you when you visit or interact with any of our websites (including Entuitive, BMIS, CCS, Datanest, ) (our “Products Websites”) or when you place an order or subscribe for any of our Products. By contacting us, accessing our Product Websites, or requesting and/or using our Products, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your personal information and data in accordance with this Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The types of personal information that we may collect are described in this section and include both information that you provide to us when you interact with us and any information that we collect automatically when you use our Products Websites.

Information that you provide to us

We collect and use personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you interact with us. For example, this could be when you purchase or subscribe for a Product , ask to receive marketing products and information, or contact us directly to make an enquiry or ask for/receive support via our Product Websites. This personal information can include:

your name, company name, email address and contact numbers;
your payment details (such as payment card details and bank account details) and your billing and delivery address;
your account and profile information including your log-in details (such as username and password) when you register an account to access or purchase any of our Products; and
any information you give to us when using our customer support services (such as opening a support ticket, speaking to one of our representatives directly) or filling in one of our contact forms.
You can choose not to provide the above personal information to us, but that may impact on our ability to provide our Products to you and the functionality of our Product Websites.

Information that we automatically collect

We automatically collect information about you when you use any of our Products or visit any of our Product Websites. The types of information we collect about you include:

your use or access to any of our Products including the particular features you use, the information you input, the links you click on, the pages you access and the type, size and filenames of attachments you upload to the Products;
technical information including your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website; and
information about your use of our website via cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g. web beacons, device identifiers and pixels) including time of visit, pages visited, clicks on page elements, scrolls, inputs time spent on each page, other websites and apps you have in your browsing history if you have this enabled in your Google account.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We will only use your personal information for purposes connected with our business which include using your personal information to:

provide you with our Products, and communicate with you about our Products (including to manage your orders and invoices, process payments and remind you of subscription payments or expirations);
provide you with customer support including assisting with any queries, requests or complaints that you may have about us or any of our Products;
manage our relationship with you, including exercising or enforcing our rights;
resolve technical issues you encounter, respond to your requests for assistance, analyze crash information, and to repair and continually improve our Products; and
market our Products and our services to you. This may also include contacting you about any of our Products or services which we that we think may be of interest to you (including products or services offered by our related companies);
carry out marketing and product analysis, including to analyse trends, see patterns in our customers’ use of our Products and Product Websites and for statistical purposes (however, wherever practical, your information used in this way will be aggregated with that of other customers, so you are not personally identified);
comply with our legal, regulatory, tax and/or accounting requirements;
verify accounts and activity to detect, prevent, and respond to potential or actual security incidents and to monitor and protect against other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity; and
continually improve our Products, our Product Websites and the services that we provide.
We may also use your personal information for other purposes which you have given us permission for, or which is allowed or required by law.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

Unless you have authorised us to do so, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party except:

where disclosure is connected to the purposes for which the information was collected as set out above;
our staff, third-party service providers (such as software developers, e-commerce platforms, payment providers) and suppliers;
our related companies who may need to use your personal information for the same purposes as us (as set out above);
potential purchasers of our business;
other Product users (a number of our Products allow you to create content and you can grant permission to others to see, share, edit, copy and download that content based on settings you or the account administrator (if applicable) select); and
anyone who we need to share information with by reason of law or to address any complaints you make to a third party or regulator (such as the Privacy Commissioner).

4. HOW WE DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

We will reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. We will store your personal information on our own or a third-party cloud server. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is stored securely and protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and misuse or loss. However, due to the nature of email and the internet, we cannot guarantee your personal information will be completely free from access by an unauthorised person, but we use will reasonable safeguards to minimise the risk of this occurring.

[We may store your personal information using a third-party service provider (including providers outside New Zealand). We take steps to ensure that, where your information is disclosed outside NZ, it remains subject to safeguards that are comparable to those contained in NZ’s Privacy Act.]

We have procedures to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where required by law.

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as we believe is reasonably necessary. We will de-identify and aggregate information wherever possible. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is securely destroyed or deleted, once it is no longer needed for the purposes we collected it. We may be required by law to retain certain personal information.

6. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You have rights to see and request the correction of any personal information we hold about you. If you want to exercise these rights or to ask us questions about this privacy policy, please contact us using the following details:

Entuitive Limited

Email address: [email protected]

Postal address: There may be charges associated with providing copies of your personal information to you. We will always advise you of those charges in advance.

This privacy policy is governed by New Zealand law. For more information about privacy issues in New Zealand and protecting your privacy, visit www.privacy.org.nz.